prison labor campaign
[…] FAQ

  • What’s the current legal status of incarcerated workers?
    • In Ruffin v. Commonwealth (1871), the Virginia Supreme Court ruled that a prisoner “has, as a consequence of his crime, not only forfeited his liberty, but all his personal rights except those which the law in its humanity accords to him,” and therefore the legal status of an incarcerated worker is defined as “slave of the state
    • § 40.1-28.9.(B)(7) of the Code of Virginia excludes “any person confined in any penal or corrective institution of the State” from the legal classification of “Employee”
    •  § 53.1-60 and § 53.1-131 of the Code of Virginia allow prison directors to receive all wages earned by incarcerated workers, and the director deducts approximately 90% of the incarcerated workers’ wages